HOME  |PROGRAM  |MOVIES  |SUPPORTERS  |GALLERY  |ARCHIVE  |LINKS  |HALL OF FAME  |MUSICIANS  |1896-1930 ACCOMPANISTS  |CONTACT  

Privacy Policy

1. General

Silent Film Australia Ltd. (the company) is a not for profit company which promotes silent film and music and education, principally through Australia’s Silent Film Festival (AUSIFF), which it conducts annually. In performing its functions (including the processing of subscriptions) the company may be provided with or obtain personal information from you.

The company maintains a policy of confidence concerning the personal information it obtains. The company’s privacy policy has been developed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

By subscribing to AUSIFF you consent to the terms of this privacy policy (including the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner outlined below). If you do not consent to the terms of this privacy policy, please contact the company (see clause 6 for contact details).

2. Collecting Personal Information

All information collected by the company is for the purpose of performing its functions associated with (among other functions) conducting AUSIFF. Generally, the company will obtain personal information directly from you. This information will include contact details, [and may include sensitive and health information where necessary for the company to properly provide services to you]. If the company obtains information about you without your knowledge and the law requires your express consent to obtain such information, then you will be contacted by the company.

3. Use and Disclosure of Information

Any personal information the company obtains is used to help provide an efficient service to you. It also helps in raising your awareness of the company’s activities in other areas.

In the course of conducting AUSIFF the company may disclose your personal information to other parties, such as to sponsors and promoters of AUSIFF.

4. Access

If you require access to your personal information which the company holds, you may request to review such information to ensure that it is accurate and up to date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.

If you are not allowed access to your personal information you will be informed of which exemption(s) under the Act prevent such access. If the company incurs any costs in its provision of access to you, the company may charge you a reasonable fee for this service.

5. Accuracy and Security

The company takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it retains is accurate, complete and up to date. If any personal information the company holds is incorrect please contact us immediately and the company will take all reasonable steps to correct it.
All personal information is kept within a secure environment.

Information stored on the company’s computer database is protected by fire walls and requires password access to designated personnel.

6. Contacts

If you wish to lodge a complaint regarding issues of privacy that are related to the company or to AUSIFF or you wish to update your details please contact the company:

Silent Film Australia Ltd.
604/38 Hickson Road Millers Point
NSW 2000
info@ozsilentfilmfestival.com.au
T
0419267318


 
© Presented by Silent Film Australia Pty. Ltd. 2016 - Privacy Policy - Terms Of Use